Vietnam visas

Vietnam visas

You are required to have a valid passport and a visa issued by the Vietnamese government to enter Vietnam. If you are a national of a country with whom Vietnam has a visa exemption scheme, please check carefully before departure that this scheme applies to a medical trip visit.

Various different types of visas are available to you, based on the length and purposes of your stay and on how many times you wish to enter and exit Vietnam during the visa's validity, but the most common visa obtained by tourists is a single entry/exit tourist visa of one month's validity.
You can obtain your visa directly from the Vietnamese embassy in your home country (click here for links to Vietnamese embassy consular services abroad) or use a travel agent, visa service or medical tourism facilitator to do this for you (click here for links to travel agents who can assist you in visa-related matters).

We would recommend you obtain your visa before departure, but you can also obtain a letter of introduction for a Vietnam visa and pick up your visa at the immigration desk in the airport upon arrival in Vietnam. Please make sure you bring your pre-approved visa introduction letter with you if you choose to pick up your visa upon arrival in Vietnam as most airlines will not allow you to travel without this.

We would also recommend that you write the name of the hotel where you will stay on the first night of your visit in the visa application section called "Name and Address of your contact (sponsor, host, hotel .. in Vietnam (if any)".

The visa issue process, and the process for extending a visa when you are in Vietnam should your stay be extended, are very simple and usually take between four to seven working days.

Request Information

Procedure you are considering

Your Comments & Questions

Close
map
Close
Close
Close